Thursday, January 6, 2011

Day 4 in P4 of DDDY Challenge: A bit of hunger easily deflected, Haiku stuff, calories, Quote for "Over Fifty"Dieters, My BMI then and NOW, WALKING DONE with HUBBY..kinda romantic, and it might be a vegetarian day today, let's see...

Okay, so in a rush. I wanted to put up something then add to it later. Here's the something:

Still not freaking. Not at all. The optimism and calm remain. I'm all zen dieting since Tuesday. I've even gone around phonetically repeating my January Japanese Haiku by Issa (I loooove the sound of Japanese, so even though I don't speak the language, I like HEARING it and SPEAKING it. I'll sometimes repeat phrases out loud while watching anime streams. And when a beautiful, deep male voice speaks Japanese, oh, lawdy, my menopausal ovaries dance!)

Kore kiri to
miete dossari
haru no yuki
Go HERE, and scroll down more than halfway, and there's an interesting bit of translation discussion on the poem.

I still am not clear on why they chose a spring season theme poem for the January 2011 month. The accompanying woodcut is a "shrine visit" theme, which is PERFECT for January (if you watch anime or read manga, you already know why, right?)

But I like it, because P4 ends on May 1--in spring. The hope of spring. The last snow and then...spring's fulfilling blossoming. That's what we challengers are hoping, banking, betting, and working on. Having a really amazing spring revelation....

Anyway, down from the beauty of haiku to the mundane beauty of healthful eating:

Yesterday's calories landed at 1205. I only had some hunger issues later in the day, but I was able to get over it a lot more easily than Monday's hours long battle internally over wanting to eat.

Water done.

Walking...NOT DONE!

I will have to make up for that today. I will. I don't know why I spazzed other than inertia is still very powerful, sloth still hasn't let go. Forgive me. :)

Breakfast is done:
egg white/mushrooms/toast/coffee/papaya-with-milk smoothie/coffee/water.

And here's a quote from Refuse to Regain blog for those of you who, like me, are dieting in the over-fifty/menopausal years of our lives:

Over the years, some of my most successful long term weight patients have been over 60.  When new clients tell me that they are worried about their inability to lose because of age, I show them a picture of my mother who had a major weight loss in her mid 80s and continues to control her weight now at 92.  Because of two bad knees, exercise was out.  She also has an underactive thyroid. She's always had trouble losing weight.  Nevertheless, she did it.

Weight control after fifty is only a challenge if you misunderstand the basics.  If you believe that weight loss and maintenance is achieved by starving and running the marathon, you will be justified in seeing major impediments as you age.  Many people give up on trying to stay at a healthy weight because of just such thinking.


I'll finish this after I get back from Pilates, eat lunch, do walking, etc. Later, my fellow dieters. Let's be very, very good, k?

...

Okay, back:

Today's "hidden feature" at Sparkpeople (where I log my food) is the BMI calculator. I entered my highest home-scale weight: 299. It said: 48.4.

I then entered my weight now, rounded up:  234.  It said: 37.8 BMI.

Nice drop, huh?

Waist is 41.25, and doesn't wanna budge. Been in the 41 for weeks and weeks. Dang. But upper body, upper abdomen (bra band area) and thighs definitely are reducing. I just want the dang waist to budge.

~~

Got the walking done with hubby after the plumber left--from 5 to 5:20pm. Nice. Cool and breezy and it was lovely having him to chat with, so I could gauge my breathing level (according to instructions). He's adorable. Walking with him was fun. I hope we can do it three times a week TOGETHER--er, well, on days when he's home for it.

Lunch was the hummus/whole wheat half pita/lettuce & tomato/yogurt option. With water, of course.

Snack will probably be carrots and hummus, since the hummus is fresh. But it might be the peanut butter and whole wheat crackers. Either is fine and satisfying.

Dinner might be grilled tofu. Not sure yet. Could be a chicken salad repeat. But if I go tofu or soup or pasta or veggie burger, it might end up being a vegetarian day!

So, strength training done (with trainer--I handed her the packet info to peruse--and man, I think I'm gonna plotz; I just don't stop being sore here) and walking is done and eating is fine so far--just following the packet with the CHOOSE and then CHOOSE and then CHOOSE ahahahah. More water to go. I have three glasses sitting here ready to be downed post-walk.

7 comments:

Kelly said...

Love me some haiku. Mine are childish though and not as poetic sounding as the Japanese versions. :P

Good job on the eats and zen dieting. Please to send some of that zen over my way. :)

Being good. We can do it. May is right around the corner right?

Allan said...

It's all starting to make sense now.... hmmmm..

Karen Butler Ogle said...

Have a good day, Princess. Get some walking in for me too. I can't believing I'm saying this but I actually MISSED having some treadmill time today. It is surprisingly peaceful and relaxing. It is set so that I can see the view of my back yard. Almost like being outside except there is no cold. :)

Tamzin said...

a very good day!!! and here is a haiku .. just for you!


Princess Pilates
Wants to widdle her waist,
She will achieve soon!

Princess Dieter said...

I LOVE DAT!!!!! I hope that's a PROPHESY HAIKU, heh heh. Thanks, Tamzin. And Yes, Allan, it's making sense--though still hard, right?

Thanks, y'all, for dropping by. Let's do it!

Digger said...

Keep up the good work, Princess. Walking with your hubby is a nice bonus, eh?

Beth said...

Bravo for zen dieting. I love it when I hit those stretches of freedom. They are fab.

I love the haiku and it's a great thought to be doing this steady eating and loss into the spring, isn't it? What a great way to start a year.

Love the new background - it's great.

I think you should put a total pounds lost up somewhere - I find that so motivating.