Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Day 3 of StSC: Making up the calories, Vegging Out due to Smoke and Rash, The Weird "is it bone or what?" Thing, New Fila Workout Top, and My Food Plate(s) for Lunch!

Tanita-san: 194.4 (the starch bloat is ebbing)

But I had starch again today after Pilates. I am trying to balance things. One serving a day like the R.D. recommended (and ok if some days none). Later on that. But first...

The Challenge Update for Day 2:

Calories: 850
This was not intentional. I simply was not hungry. Since I had an over 1200 eating day Monday, I figure this balances stuff out some. :) I am actually in deficit, since 1435 - 850 = 2285. Back on track.

Exercise/Push-ups Progress: Nope.
We had smoke issues and hubby insisted I stay inside. I actually kept my workout clothes on until 10pm, but didn't wanna risk setting off my asthma. So, being sore and all from Pilates and push-ups, I figured: "Veg-out day to build muscle!" Today, we move! My goal is to exercise 5 days a week, and I used up one of my rest days.

Prayer: Yep. You got prayed for, people.

Fluids: Yep. Drank what I had to.

Encouragement: I posted on several challenge blogs. And hey, my post was encouraging, yes? :) It sure was LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONG.

Okay. So, Day 2 went fine, other than the smoke and my assorted rashes and the healing bug bites. My legs still look weird from those...

What isn't weird is my new Fila exercise top. I love it. It's got enough fabric that I can wear a regular bra. I's comfy. I like the black and white thing going. And the armholes are large enough to not impede Pilates movements. Yeah, baby. I got it for less than 15 bucks. Winner!

Here it is. My Danskin capris make a lumpy banded-waistline line under it, but does anyone really care? ~~

Fila top in XL!

Love my new top & my 10 lb new kettlebell (see on floor, gray/blue thingy)

Lunch today from Thai place... before consumption.
That's (from left bottom then clockwise) fresh papaya with lime juice,
fresh organic strawberries, vitamins in teacup, chilled green tea, water,
On plate: avocado sushi, kappa roll, 3 skewers (2 1/4 ounces weighed WITH sticks)
of satay chicken.Dunno why I put so much flatware. It was mostly fingers time!

After consumption: Too full to eat strawberries, saved for supper.
Lefover rice (I pull some out so I consume an eyeballed 1/2 cup)
439 cals, & this makes 10 glasses of fluids for the day...6 more to go.

Well, I called my doc for an appt Friday. For a couple months now, I have something bugging me in my butt area, like right up where the coccyx/sacrum bony bits are. Very uncomfortable in some Pilates moves and it bothers me when I lie down on my back in bed. A memory foam topper helped, but I still feel it. I don't know if it's bone, cartilage, a cyst, whatever. It's annoying and I need to have her check it and refer me to someone who can properly diagnose it. I also need to see my endo and get a colonoscopy and a bone density scan and, soon, another mammo and another Pap....yadda yadda.

Growing old is a pain in the butt--literally right now--and means so many tests and what-not. Seeing docs, I'm used to since childhood. I see my primary care one at least every 2 to 3 months and my endo 2 to 3 times a year (2x if no problems, more if issues arise).

I envy y'all who are in perfect health. Thhhpppttt!!!

Anyway, wishing you all a great 3rd day of the Slimmer This Summer Challenge. Stay within calories. Move if it's your exercise day. Drink good, clean water or non-crap fluids. Pray, if you're the praying sort, that we succeed and succeed with amazing numbers!

I pray the blessings of health upon you!

Later...

10 comments:

Debbi Does Dinner Healthy said...

Love the pictures! Sorry about your butt, it always seems to be something as you get older. Being fat makes it all worse though.

Off to meeting, I'll say a prayer. :-)

safire said...

Sushi looks so delicious! I think you look great in that top. Nice curves :)

The Evolution of C. said...

Your lunch looked FABULOUS!!! Hubs surprised me with brown rice (I'm sorry, no gluten for you, I know) vegetable maki today for dinner. I goobled it up! Fila top is super cute! I definitely feel encouraged and thanks for the meditation/prayer. :-D

Rachellabelle - My Hips Don't Lie said...

What a great looking lunch. I bet it was delicious!

Joy said...

Ooh, the booty thing sounds painful! Hope it's something that's easily treated. I swear, if it's not one thing, it's another :( That's how I feel a lot of the time so I'm here for ya, girl. Your lunch looked faboosh BTW!

Jacqui said...

oh, your lunch looks amazing!!! And you look great!

Sorry about the sore booty. I can sympathize. During labor with my daughter, I either chipped or sprained my tailbone area. I had to sit on a donut pillow for about 9 months. Even now, 2 1/2 years later, it hurts at odd times. Really is a pain! ;)

Serenity. said...

Yum! Food looks amazing! Wish we had a sushi place around here.

Love the new top. I can't wait to be able to buy new, cute workout clothes.

I had a bad 850 calorie Monday, too... Then burnt almost 1,000 calories with exercise that night...

Floriana said...

Cute top!

How are you handling the starch? Making you sleepy? I remember you had that problem a few weeks ago, so I was wondering. I prefer potatoes as my starch source, btw.

Debbie said...

Sorry that you are having some health issues, you are in my prayers. You look amazing in your new top and capris! Seriously looking so much slimmer! Way to go with your challenge, keep it up!

Princess Dieter said...

Yep. I definitely have had a decrease in energy. Is it the rice? Is it the increasing humidity/heat? I dunno. But I even commented to hubby that I just lost a bit of spark. Hm. Interesting.